Net.Storm


world unique: portable
hardware WAN emulator
15+15 filters & wirespeed


Net.Storm Net.Storm Net.storm
Remote Control
Net.Storm

NetStorm generates those perturbances typical of IP and Carrier Ethernet to test applications, devices and protocols that should be tolerant with packet delay, jitter, loss, duplication, reordering, error and bandwidth variations.

Have a look and try this flexible tool, you will love it after discovering how the latest FPGA can overcome previous limitations in accuracy, space or performance. NetStorm enables engineers to model and modify arbitrary performance dynamics including packet delay, jitter, bandwidth limitations, congestion, packet loss, errors and duplication on live IP packets.


Net.Storm

Features and Benefits

  • Hardware based
  • High accuracy
  • World first hand-held battery operated instrument
  • Verify 100% the stability of network nodes and terminals
  • Check the tolerance of services to QoS degradation
  • Assured Service and SLA
  • Minimize investment risks
  • Easy identification of degradation sources
  • Gigabit performance
  • Testing IPTV / VoIP / Multiplay developments
  • Complex topologies support
  • Replication of real traffic conditions

Applications

  • Network Design.
  • IP Applications Development
  • VoD, and real/time services.
  • Approval and Acceptance Tests
  • Troubleshooting
  • QoS verification in Internet-like networks
  • Laboratories
  • Emulation network conditions
  • Protocol testing

Users

  • IP / Ethernet vendors
  • Developers of IP applications
  • IP Protocol experts
  • Triple Play service providers
  • R&D, Universities, Labs
  • VoIP, IPTV, HSI designers
  • Megaco, H.323, SIP testing
  • Satellite communications
  • Submarine links
  • HD Television test

Rack or Hand-held?

Net.Storm is presented in two formats:

  1. the tradicional 1U rack-mounted,
  2. hand-held self contained box.

Net.Storm


Ordering Information

CODE DESCRIPTION
AT.NStorm.HH Net.Storm hand-held. Battery operated gigabit Ethernet impairment generator including 2 gigabit Ethernet interfaces electrical and optical (SFPs based). Full Duplex operation at 1 Gb/s. Simultaneous and independent impairment generation in up to 16 traffic flows. Supports generation of frame loss, bit error, duplication, delay, jitter, reordering, bandwidth control. Includes AC/DC adapter, transportation bag and one RJ-45 patch cable. SFP not included.
AT.NStorm.rack NetStorm 19' rack. 2xGigabit Ethernet interfaces electrical and optical (SFPs based) Full Duplex operation at 1 Gbit/s or 1,5 Mframes/s, Traffic impairments can be defined over max. 16 traffic flows Actions: Packet loss, error, duplication, delay, jitter, reordering, bandwidth control. Accuracy better than 10-6 secs. at 1 Gbit/s.
AT.VNC.RC Graphical Remote Control. Based on VNC standards for Windows and Linux. Ethernet/IP remote control that duplicates the tester graphical user interface in a remote computer. 
AT.SNMP.RC SNMP Remote Control and Automation. Based on SNMP protocol allows user to control the tester remotelly using SNMP queries. 
AT.Wi-Fi.RC Wi.Fi USB. Remote Control wireless interface to be used together with VNC.
[REQUIRES: AT.VNC.RC]
AT.1000Sx.SFP SFP Adapter. 1.25 Gbps SFP, 850 nm, MMF, 500 m reach, w/ DDM, Duplex LC, 0 - 70ªC
AT.1000Lx.SFP SFP Adapter. 1.25 Gbps SFP, 1310 nm, SMF, 20 Km reach, w/ DDM, Duplex LC, 0 - 70ªC
AT.1000Zx.SFP SFP Adapter. 1.25 Gbps SFP, 1550 nm, SMF, 80 Km reach, w/ DDM, Duplex LC, 0 - 70ªC
AT.Elect.SFP SFP Adapter. 10/100/1000BT Electrical SFP transceiver, SGMII, 0 – 70ºC
AT.100Fx.SFP SFP Adapter 100FX. 125 Mbps SFP, 1310 nm, MMF, 2Km reach, w/ DDM, SGMII, Duplex LC,  0 – 70ºC
AT.20 Car charger. Power adapter to charge the test unit from car battery.
AT.Lipo.Batt Additional Lipo battery.
Buy me
Net.Storm